Reports (564)

  • Install New Lighting

    60 Mystic St, 1, Charlestown, Ma, 02129

    Problem: [Constituent states there was a street light that has been broken for ten years. Constituent states recently it was taken out and there was a hole left in the sidewalk in order to replace it. Constituent states a contractor that were redoing the sidewalk paved over it. Constituent is requesting inspection and new light be installed]

    CLOSED #101005376454

    Resolved. Complete.

  • Install New Lighting

    120 Laurie Ave, West Roxbury, Ma, 02132

    Problem: [Street is very dark at night due to there not being lights on the street. Constituent has had multiple incidents of accidents and intruders on property due to the darkness.]

    CLOSED #101005370352

    Case Resolved. Night spotted, all light on Laurie are working on 5/7/2024.

  • Install New Lighting

    894 Adams St, Dorchester, Ma, 02124

    Problem: [light was knocked down but never replaced]

    CLOSED #101005349411

    Resolved. Replaced and tied in pull box complete.

  • Install New Lighting

    850 Saratoga St, East Boston, Ma, 02128

    Problem: [Reports there was always a light here but the whole pole was recently removed, requesting an update on what is happening.]

    CLOSED #101005338347

    Noted. Sent to construction crew to get on list for new pole installation.

  • Install New Lighting

    212 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, Ma, 02116

    Problem: [Constituent states in the alley behind the building, there is both a telephone pole and a light pole next to each other (separated by the alley road.) Constituent states they are hoping that PWD might be able to move the street light over to the top of the telephone pole, and then remove the standalone light pole. Constituent states the parking spot has the telephone pole right next to it and the light pole directly behind it which makes it basically unusable if there are any other cars nearby. Constituent states they saw that other telephone poles in the alley have lights on top of them, and was hoping the same thing could be done for the pole at this location.]

    CLOSED #101005228250

    Noted. Noted. Case issued to engineering, to assess if arm can be added to leaning wooden post with communication cables.

  • Install New Lighting

    Intersection Of Ridgeway Ln And Derne St, Boston, Ma

    Problem: [Constituent states that there was once a gas street light closer to the Derne St intersection, towards the parking lot (on Ridgeway Ln between Derne & Cambridge). Requesting that it be put back for safety reasons.]

    CLOSED #101005190698

    Noted. Case noted. Waiting on National Grid. NG will install gas line and post.

  • Install New Lighting

    31 Bowker St, Boston, Ma, 02114

    Constituent is requesting two streetlights built at this location in the odd side of the street. The street is very dark at night.]

    CLOSED #101005189974

    Case Resolved. Crew repaired outage at Hawkins St. and Bowker St. No additional lighting needs to be installed.

  • Install New Lighting

    Intersection Of Saint Alphonsus St And Tremont St, Mission Hill, Ma

    Constituent states at the crosswalk at intersection, there is no light at one end of crosswalk. Requests light is placed there as area gets very dark and dangerous for people to cross. ]

    CLOSED #101005182896

    Resolved. Installed new in feed.

  • Install New Lighting

    287 Western Ave, Allston, Ma, 02134

    Problem: [Reports it is very dark in front of consturction site on the sidewalk. Says a city streeetlight was possibly removed at the location.]

    CLOSED #101005171955

    Noted. Duplicate request. See case #101005171949 issued for additional lightning.

  • Install New Lighting

    Intersection Of Hallowell St And Cummins Hwy, Mattapan, Ma

    Problem: [Constituents called to complain about the intersection not having a street light to slow down traffic on the street. She says there have been numerous times she has almost been hit three times.]

    CLOSED #101005170129

    Case Noted. Traffic signals are not used to slow traffic down.



Ticket Type

  • Install New Lighting (Remove)