Reports (597)

  • Install New Lighting

    60 Mystic St, 1, Charlestown, Ma, 02129

    Problem: [Constituent states there was a street light that has been broken for ten years. Constituent states recently it was taken out and there was a hole left in the sidewalk in order to replace it. Constituent states a contractor that were redoing the sidewalk paved over it. Constituent is requesting inspection and new light be installed]

    CLOSED #101005376454

    Resolved. Complete.

  • Install New Lighting

    120 Laurie Ave, West Roxbury, Ma, 02132

    Problem: [Street is very dark at night due to there not being lights on the street. Constituent has had multiple incidents of accidents and intruders on property due to the darkness.]

    OPEN #101005370352
  • Install New Lighting

    894 Adams St, Dorchester, Ma, 02124

    Problem: [light was knocked down but never replaced]

    OPEN #101005349411
  • Install New Lighting

    84 Sudan St, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    Problem: [caller request street light at the corner of Sudan and Sydney St, says it is extremely dark around that corner]

    OPEN #101005338856
  • Install New Lighting

    850 Saratoga St, East Boston, Ma, 02128

    Problem: [Reports there was always a light here but the whole pole was recently removed, requesting an update on what is happening.]

    CLOSED #101005338347

    Noted. Sent to construction crew to get on list for new pole installation.

  • Install New Lighting

    16 Parkman St, Dorchester, Ma, 02122

    Problem: [The constituent is requesting a new streetlight between 16 and 20 Parkman st. She says there's a huge rat problem in the area and a portion of the street is so dark she can't see any of the rats. and it makes her nervous.]

    OPEN #101005291823
  • Install New Lighting

    44 Lyndhurst St, Dorchester, Ma, 02124

    Problem: [Constituent reports street light at this address was knocked down due to weather recently. Consituent is requesting a new street light at this address. Consitituent reports the street is very dark at night in front of this address.]

    OPEN #101005288147
  • Install New Lighting

    119 Belgrade Ave, Roslindale, Ma, 02131

    Problem: [Constituent stats the tunnel is very dark and is dangerous to walk through at night. Constituent is requesting the light be fixed in the tunnel.]

    OPEN #101005272878
  • Install New Lighting

    Intersection Of Melnea Cass Blvd And Hampden St, Roxbury, Ma

    Problem: [Constituent states the across from the US small business association the corner is very dark. Constituent is requesting someone inspect at night and install a street light at the corner.]

    OPEN #101005228988
  • Install New Lighting

    212 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, Ma, 02116

    Problem: [Constituent states in the alley behind the building, there is both a telephone pole and a light pole next to each other (separated by the alley road.) Constituent states they are hoping that PWD might be able to move the street light over to the top of the telephone pole, and then remove the standalone light pole. Constituent states the parking spot has the telephone pole right next to it and the light pole directly behind it which makes it basically unusable if there are any other cars nearby. Constituent states they saw that other telephone poles in the alley have lights on top of them, and was hoping the same thing could be done for the pole at this location.]

    CLOSED #101005228250

    Noted. Noted. Case issued to engineering, to assess if arm can be added to leaning wooden post with communication cables.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type

  • Install New Lighting (Remove)