Reports (2,324)

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    1 City Hall Plz, Unit 612, Boston, Ma, 02201

    CLOSED #101005466809

    test e form.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    715 Bennington St, East Boston, Ma, 02128

    The manhole cover in front of this location is cracked and when vehicles ride over manhole cover there is a loud baning noise. Can this be addressed ASAP!! | Type of request: [Street]

    CLOSED #101005456601

    Case Resolved. CREW INVESTIGATED AND FOUND NO LOOSE OR CRACKED BWSC COVER. 5/9.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    10 N Crescent Cirt, Brighton, Ma, 02135

    loose manhole cover | Type of request: [Street]

    CLOSED #101005455186

    Case Resolved. Crew found no loose BWSC manhole cover. 5/9.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    489 E Broadway, 4, South Boston, Ma, 02127

    The cover has a large part missing creating a hole/gap the someone could step in and get injured. It's the cover in the crosswalk, right next to the address listed. |

    CLOSED #101005449927

    Case Resolved. CREW REPLACED A2 SEWER COVER. 5/5.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    Intersection Of Baker St And Gardner St, West Roxbury, Ma

    THIS IS A NATIONAL GRID CAP CONTACTED THE MAYORS OFFICE SPOKE TO SHANIQUE @ 9:01 PM GAVE HER THE INFORMATION. 5/3 Constituent reports a manhole cover off at this location. | Type of request: [Street]

    CLOSED #101005448872

    Case Referred to External Agency. This site will be reviewed P Nagle NG.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    Intersection Of Mount Vernon Ave And Mount Vernon St, Charlestown, Ma

    a large metal cover about 3 feet by 18 inches that says "water" has collapsed into the sidewalk | Type of request: [Sidewalk]

    CLOSED #101005435374

    Case Resolved. Backfilled abandoned meter pit. 5/2.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    Intersection Of Lexington St And Tremont St And Monument Sq, Charlestown, Ma

    water bubbling up from manhole |

    CLOSED #101005434951

    Case Resolved. FORWARD TO CONSTRUCTION. PACKING LEAK ON GATE CONSTRUCTION HAS MAIN SHUT DOWN. WATER BUBBLING PRETTY GOOD FROM GATE.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    2 Lagrange St, 1, West Roxbury, Ma, 02132

    BPD reports missing manhole cover Notified BWS |

    CLOSED #101005434498

    Per BWSC: PER 311 COVER IS ON SIDEWALK. BWSC HAS NOT COVER AT THIS LOCATION.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    Intersection Of Rhoda St And Colbert St, West Roxbury, Ma

    street around was eroded, very large | Type of request: [Street]

    CLOSED #101005424894

    Case Resolved. Patched 4/26.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    221 227 Border St, East Boston, Ma, 02128

    Hello, I'm writing to report a malfunctioning and noisy maintenance hole cover. There's a metal cover in the southbound lane of Border Street in East Boston, across the street from 255 Border Street. The cover makes a loud bang every time a car drives over it. It sounds like the cover is out of place, and the banging noise has gradually worsened. This cover was repaired by a road crew last summer, and the sound went away for many months, but it seems to be lose again. It's now to the point where I can hear it from all rooms in my home several hundred times a day, as can many other residents in the surrounding area. Attached are photos of the location and the cover causing the noise. Can you please help me get this issue resolved? | Type of request: [Street]

    CLOSED #101005424509

    Per BWSC: Re-sealed cover. 4/25.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole (Remove)