Reports (3,759)

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    12 Baxter St, South Boston, Ma, 02127

    Constituent is stating that there was construction going on earlier. Constituent stated now a pipe is exposed and water is leaking from the sidewalk. | Type of request: [Sidewalk]

    OPEN #101005417108
  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    39 41 Salutation St, Boston, Ma, 02109

    I have requested intervention from 311 on at least 5 occasions over the past months not to mention phone calls. There is a sewer lid that is sinking a lot and has created a very large and dangerous pothole. I have posted pictures in all of my requests for intervention. In the past 2 weeks we now have a very large whole in the street that pedestrians use to walk on. This is located at 37 and 39 Salutation St in the North End. Can we please have someone come out and take care of this. We do not have sidewalks wide enough for pedestrians so we have to walk in the street and this has become so dangerous especially at night. It is also very dangerous for cars that have to drive over this. Hoping for a response from PW. Thank you | **BWSC advises this is street light plate Type of request: [Street]

    CLOSED #101005416889

    Case Resolved. FORWARDED TO CONSTRUCTION…FED CORP.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    918 Dorchester Ave, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    Constituent reports the manhole cover in the street is starting to sink. | Type of request: [Street]

    OPEN #101005413753
  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    222 Spring St, West Roxbury, Ma, 02132

    CLOSED #101005411739

    Case Invalid. address not allowed.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    222 226 Spring St, West Roxbury, Ma, 02132

    Constituent states that there is water leaking out of the sidewalk shutoff. BWSC notified at 12:20pm | Type of request: [Street]

    OPEN #101005411741
  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    44 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, Ma, 02116

    Sinkhole | Type of request: [Street]

    OPEN #101005406003
  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    Intersection Of W Newton St And Huntington Ave, Boston, Ma

    Constituent reports Manhole cover that is steaming and water coming out of it. Called and spoke to Bws at 11:32am |

    CLOSED #101005387777

    Case Resolved. BWSC states "Vicinity flushing their manholes, all cb’s are fine taking water.".

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    968 Massachusetts Ave, Roxbury, Ma, 02118

    The manhole cover at this address is off. | Type of request: [Street]

    CLOSED #101005379989

    Case Resolved. NOT BWSC COVER, BELONGS TO STORAGE BLDG. PUT BACK ON FOR SAFETY. 3/29.

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    34 Hull St, Boston, Ma, 02113

    Cover is broken |

    OPEN #101005377754
  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole

    407 Washington St, 1, Dorchester, Ma, 02124

    Large pothole next to the manhole sewer. Grated manhole cover BWSC notified at 4:57pm | Type of request: [Other]

    CLOSED #101005370732

    Case Resolved. Not bwsc manhole. 3/21.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type

  • Sidewalk Cover / Manhole (Remove)