Reports (1,835)

  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    16 Ridgewood St, Dorchester, Ma, 02122

    What is the nature of the problem: [Constituent states this neighbor is parking dirty trailers all on the side of his house and as well as multiple work trucks parked on the street with no inspections. Constituent states he has been doing this since last summer. Constituent states someone moved out and he does not own the property where he is parking his trucks. Constituent is placing cones out everyday on the street to save the spots for his work trucks. Constituent is requesting someone come do something because there is no where for the other resident to park when he has over 4 work trucks on the street.]

    OPEN #101005416879
  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    12 Rosewood St, Mattapan, Ma, 02126

    What is the nature of the problem: [Everyday strange people is coming to this neighborhood fix car in front of my house, we have auto body shop in they neighborhood at 12 Rosewood Street.you cannot get into your residence , this not a commercial residential,this is where people live and you bring all type of people to fix car in front of my gate . I called the police yesterday and more of the friends came back today to fix the cars, I spoke to them and he said to F the police at he is not afraid.]

    CLOSED #101005416028

    Noted. No evidence found for a code enforcement violation at this time. Please create a new case with more specific details and exact location of the violation.

  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    24 R Ridgewood St, Dorchester, Ma, 02122

    What is the nature of the problem: [Residential auto repairs. Hazardous waste being stored on property, car parts, trash and debris.]

    CLOSED #101005413510

    Resolved. Ticket has been issued.

  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    21 23 Cheney St, Dorchester, Ma, 02121

    What is the nature of the problem: [Constituent reports auto body repair work happening on the street and multiple vehicles being stored in the back yard of 21 cheeney. (visible from Hartwell st) ISD on call notified at 10:11am]

    OPEN #101005411530
  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    21 Cheney St, Dorchester, Ma, 02121

    CLOSED #101005411528

    Duplicate of Existing Case. 101005411530.

  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    105 Erie St, Dorchester, Ma, 02121

    What is the nature of the problem: [there is a man fixing cars on the street. He is sitting on a bucket in the roadway next to the cars while he works on them. An incident waiting to happen. He is also playing VERY loud music and has cars backed up the length of 2 blocks]

    CLOSED #101005404834

    Noted. No code enforcement violation found at this time.

  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    10 Hartwell St, 1, Dorchester, Ma, 02121

    What is the nature of the problem: [Constituents report neighbors is bringing vehicles on the street and working on them. Requesting for this to be looked into.]

    CLOSED #101005399681

    Noted. No code enforcement violation found at this time.

  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    9 Condor St, East Boston, Ma, 02128

    What is the nature of the problem: [mechanic shop parks their cars and then proceed to leave them for days!!!! They have been here for almost a week already]

    CLOSED #101005388162

    Noted. Advised shops on Nay St to cease parking vehicles on surrounding city streets.

  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    33 Lithgow St, Dorchester, Ma, 02124

    What is the nature of the problem: [The constituent called to report that there is an illegal auto shop being run next door to this address. The constituent state that there is a empty vacant lot next door to this address. The people are using the lot to store broken cars with no plates. As well as working on cars on this vacant lot. The constituent is part of the community and trying to make everyone obey the cities rules and regulations. The constituent states sometimes they can hear noises at this vacant lot. Requesting assistance with this matter.]

    CLOSED #101005387612

    Noted. Just spoke with the property owner Bill Coleman. All but one vehicle is registered. Not currently working on any cars. The black truck will be removed by Monday. Current storm broke his shed. No violations issued at this time by Code Enforcement. Illegal auto shops can also be called into the Inspectional Services Department.

  • Illegal Auto Body Shop

    41 Westmore Rd, 1, Mattapan, Ma, 02126

    What is the nature of the problem: [constituent called stating that 41 Westmore rd apt.1 is storing acrs that are not registered. stated the cars been there for years and no one drives the vehicle in the building.]

    CLOSED #101005385066

    Noted. Violation was issued for unregistered vehicles.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type

  • Illegal Auto Body Shop (Remove)