Reports (1,698)

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    Intersection Of Chandler St And Berkeley St, Boston, Ma

    The constituent states that the park was being renovated and now its done. There were 2 trash litter basket that was taken by the trash truck drivers and they stated they were replace it. The trash truck never replaceed it and now the litter basket is missing. This park is owned by the Early childhood learning center. They are in need of a trash barrel immediately. They are requesting assistance with this matter. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Yes] Last time when the basket/barrel was there: [05/01/2024] Type of litter basket: [Standard Litter Basket] Interested in the Adopt a Barrel program: [Yes]

    CLOSED #101005460638

    Resolved. 2 brand new barrels were added and old one was removed.

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    533 Newbury St, Boston, Ma, 02215

    The constituent is calling to request a litter basket on this corner. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [No] Type of litter basket: [Solar-Powered Big Belly] Interested in the Adopt a Barrel program: [No]

    CLOSED #101005457228

    Noted. There will be no installation at this time.

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    10 Chandler St, Boston, Ma, 02116

    barrels were moved due to construction and constituent was told they would be put back afterwards | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Yes] Type of litter basket: [Standard Litter Basket]

    CLOSED #101005451635

    Noted. The COB never had a barrel at this location. Could it have been a private barrel?

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    Intersection Of Babson St And Blue Hill Ave, Mattapan, Ma

    Constituent reports that here is a lack of big belly barrels throughout Mattapan. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Unknown] Type of litter basket: [No Preference]

    CLOSED #101005450339

    Noted. Mattapan Sq has an adequate amount of trash and recycling barrels.

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    Intersection Of Blue Hills Pkwy And River St And Cummins Hwy, Mattapan, Ma

    Constituent reports excessive trash at this location. They also report that there are no big belly trash barrels throughout Mattapan. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Unknown] Type of litter basket: [No Preference]

    CLOSED #101005450323

    Noted. The COB no longer purchases big bellies. Mattapan Sq has a sufficient amount of Victor Stanley barrels (trash and recycling).

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    1667 1671 Blue Hill Ave, Mattapan, Ma, 02126

    Constituent reports excessive trash at this location. They also report that there are no big belly trash barrels throughout Mattapan. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Unknown] Type of litter basket: [No Preference]

    CLOSED #101005450317

    Noted. The big bellies have been replaced with Victor Stanley trash barrels. Mattapan Sq has a sufficient amount barrels.

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    1550 Blue Hill Ave, Mattapan, Ma, 02126

    Constituent reports excessive trash at this location. They also report that there are no big belly trash barrels throughout Mattapan. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Unknown] Type of litter basket: [Solar-Powered Big Belly]

    CLOSED #101005450312

    Noted. The COB no longer purchases big bellies. They have been replaced with Victor Stanley bellies . This area has an adequate amount of barrels.

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    48 Norfolk St, Dorchester, Ma, 02124

    **48 Norfolk St. used as address due to system map failure** Codman Academy has invested in and maintains the city's first micro-forest at 45 Norfolk Street in Codman Square. The lot was purposely designed to be open for neighbors' enjoyment - and indeed, it is. However, we need a public trash can on the sidewalk out front for the many people walking by who do not have a place to toss their trash so it ends up in our micro-forest. We are requesting one in front of 45 Norfolk. What do we need to do to ensure we can receive this? There are very few public trash cans in Codman Square, although our neighborhood is very densely populated. Please help us in our efforts to keep Codman Square litter free. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Unknown] Type of litter basket: [No Preference]

    CLOSED #101005447087

    Noted. There is no installation at this time. A barrel is located at the corner.

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    31 Winship St, Brighton, Ma, 02135

    The consatituent states that the city of Boston should have a different trash baskets all over the city. The constituent states the trash bins that are used around the city should have covers and handles. The reason is because the trash bins that are not covered is spilling out the trash and polluting the area. The constituent states that due to wind and temperatures,sometimes the trash gets tossed in the street or ocean. The constituent states placing trash bins with handles and covers will eliminate these issues and would help keep Boston beautiful. Requesting assistance with this matter. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Unknown] Last time when the basket/barrel was there: [05/02/2024] Type of litter basket: [No Preference]

    CLOSED #101005446578

    Noted.

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation

    Intersection Of Averton St And Washington St, Roslindale, Ma

    Coonstituent reports that there used to be trash barrels along Washington St at Averton, Albano, and Metropolitan, and they're no longer there. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Yes] Type of litter basket: [Solar-Powered Big Belly] Interested in the Adopt a Barrel program: [No]

    CLOSED #101005420832

    Case Noted.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type

  • Request for Litter Basket Installation (Remove)