Reports (1,230)

  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    Intersection Of Summer St And Dry Dock Ave And Pappas Way, Boston, Ma

    Constituent states "As a resident of South Boston who travels Pappas Way to Reebok’s HQ on Drydock regularly, I would like to voice a frustration that many share at the intersection with Summer Street. The recent design of the intersection has been very helpful for those already on Summer. However, if you are traveling from Drydock or Pappas Way, it has become a very difficult to navigate. For one, the light is not green long enough. This means that agitated drivers will turn left on red lights regularly. This obviously isn’t safe for anybody – drivers on Summer, pedestrians, or cyclists. My two proposals involve left-only lanes: 1. Since exiting Drydock is already two lanes, my proposal would be to make the left lane an only-left. The right lane would be dedicated to drivers going straight onto Pappas, or turning right on Summer (facing Pumphouse Road). And since there are no longer right hand turns on red, this wouldn’t create a new congestion area. Instead, it would alleviate the traffic of those wanting to reach Pappas Way, but are stuck in the left lane behind drivers ahead of them turning onto the Raymond L. Flynn Memorial Bridge. 2. Opposite Drydock – Pappas Way – unfortunately only has a single lane for each direction. My proposal would be to shift the double-yellow center lines slightly closer to the small surface lot at the corner. This would allow for enough space for drivers wanting to reach Drydock. They would be able to go around traffic unable to turn left onto Summer Street (facing Pumphouse Road). Unfortunately, drivers on Pappas Way facing Drydock are unable to identify which traffic is turning onto the RLFM Bridge, which traffic is travelling towards them onto Pappas Way, and which traffic is turning with them onto Summer Street." |

    OPEN #101005411524
  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    Intersection Of Capen St And Norfolk St, Dorchester, Ma

    Const. states there are frequently accidents and hit and runs over here due to speeding. Const. is concerned about safety as there are crosswalks and a bus stop at this location. Requesting speed bumps nearby |

    OPEN #101005401934
  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    Intersection Of Exeter St And Newbury St, Boston, Ma

    Constituent suggest to prevent double parking, having a section just for delivery drivers. |

    OPEN #101005401460
  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    Intersection Of Greenbrier St And Bloomfield St, Dorchester, Ma

    Constituent wishes that the speed bumps be re-engineered because they are not slowing down vehicles as they are intended to |

    OPEN #101005400710
  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    57 Austin St, Hyde Park, Ma, 02136

    Constituent requests a speed bump on the street as there are consistently speeding down this street. |

    CLOSED #101005386472

    Case Noted. Thank you for reaching out to us with your issue. We share your concerns about making the City streets safer and we recently revised our speed hump program so that neighborhoods can receive them more quickly. We aim to slow traffic to make every street in the City safer and more comfortable for walking, biking, and rolling. A map is available on boston.gov that shows which streets in the City will receive speed humps during the first three-year phase of construction. We will continue to update the map as new phases of construction are determined. We plan to design and build speed humps in about ten areas each year for the next three years. This is approximately 500 speed humps per year. Thank you for contacting 311 and BTD.

  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    23 Allston St, Dorchester, Ma, 02124

    Constituent states there is a need for speed humps along allston street between melville and centre st. Constituent states there are speeding cars coming both ways. Constituent is requesting inspection and installation |

    OPEN #101005377665
  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    Intersection Of Perkins St And Jamaicaway, Jamaica Plain, Ma

    Const. states drivers on Jamaicaway often speed through this intersection when they have the red light. Requesting traffic cameras |

    OPEN #101005375609
  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    18 Sonoma St, Apt 1, Dorchester, Ma, 02121

    Const. states people often speed on Sonoma St. and there is a community center at this address where kids often come through, concerned for safety. Requesting speed bumps. |

    CLOSED #101005374599

    Case Noted. Thank you for reaching out to us with your issue. We share your concerns about making the City streets safer and we recently revised our speed hump program so that neighborhoods can receive them more quickly. We aim to slow traffic to make every street in the City safer and more comfortable for walking, biking, and rolling. A map is available on boston.gov that shows which streets in the City will receive speed humps during the first three-year phase of construction. We will continue to update the map as new phases of construction are determined. We plan to design and build speed humps in about ten areas each year for the next three years. This is approximately 500 speed humps per year. Thank you for contacting 311 and BTD.

  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    57 Maryknoll St, Mattapan, Ma, 02126

    Constituent states there is chronic speeding on her street. Constituent is requesting any new traffic signs, bumps, meters to prevent speeding |

    CLOSED #101005372656

    Case Noted. Thank you for reaching out to us with your issue. We share your concerns about making the City streets safer and we recently revised our speed hump program so that neighborhoods can receive them more quickly. We aim to slow traffic to make every street in the City safer and more comfortable for walking, biking, and rolling. A map is available on boston.gov that shows which streets in the City will receive speed humps during the first three-year phase of construction. We will continue to update the map as new phases of construction are determined. We plan to design and build speed humps in about ten areas each year for the next three years. This is approximately 500 speed humps per year. Thank you for contacting 311 and BTD.

  • General Traffic Engineering Request

    10 Sunderland St, 1, Dorchester, Ma, 02121

    Constituent is requesting for one way to be turned to the opposite st, states it is very dangerous and there are always accidents on the corner of Bluehill and Sunderland |

    CLOSED #101005356864

    Case Noted. These types of requests has to go through the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and would require a neighborhood process. Please contact the liaison for this neighborhood. Than you for contact 311 and BTD.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type

  • General Traffic Engineering Request (Remove)