Reports (1,110)

  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    55 Tennis Rd, Mattapan, Ma, 02126

    Constituent states that after 43 Tennis there are up to 6 houses on both sides that have personally posted "NO PARKING" signs. Residents are afraid to park at the risk of towing. Constituent also states a letter was left in his mailbox and on his car stating that a tow truck was called and that he would be towed for parking in front of one of the houses. | Type of posting: [Posters] Exact location: [on fences in front of homes]

    OPEN #101005466772
  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    588 Columbia Rd, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    BPD called to report a Cricket sign on the dudldey street side of the ciricket store promoting the business. Sign had been reported once and was ticketed, was requesting to see if they had the appropriate permits this time or if it needs to be ticketed again. | Type of posting: [Posters] Exact location: [in front of store in flower bed] Sponsor details: [Cricket Business Sign]

    CLOSED #101005462926

    Noted. The sign has been removed, and no code enforcement violation was issued.

  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    560 574 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, Ma, 02215

    Constituent states that this location was given a 10-12 day permit to post this sign on the facade of their building for the Boston Marathon. It has yet to be taken down. | Type of posting: [Posters] Exact location: [Facade of building] Sponsor details: ['Whoop']

    CLOSED #101005456139

    Noted. No evidence found for a code enforcement violation at this time. Please provide more information and exact location of the violation.

  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    Intersection Of Buttonwood St And Columbia Rd, Dorchester, Ma

    Boston Drain going around the neighborhood leaving signs on the poles. Constituent told workers he would be calling the city for illegally posting signs and they are still being posted. | Type of posting: [Posters] Exact location: [On pole outfront of 850 columbia rd] Sponsor details: [Boston Drain 617-265-8888]

    CLOSED #101005453291

    Resolved. No code enforcement violation found at this time. No signs posted at intersection.

  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    10 Kenmore St, Unit 106, Boston, Ma, 02215

    1 Kenmore square large hugh banner Left over and up from the Boston Marathon. | Type of posting: [Other] Exact location: [Building]

    CLOSED #101005431248

    Resolved. There's no code enforcement violation found at this time.

  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    83 P St, Unit 1, South Boston, Ma, 02127

    Constituent reports a drain business sign posted on a pole at this location. | Type of posting: [Posters]

    OPEN #101005428031
  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    83 P St, South Boston, Ma, 02127

    Constituent states there is a posted sign on this post that appears to be an advertisement, not a permit. | Type of posting: [Posters] Exact location: [Lamp post above HP sign] Sponsor details: [Boston Drain]

    OPEN #101005426438
  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    175 School St, Roxbury, Ma, 02119

    Constituent states the construction workers do not have permits to park and are abusing the permit in the wrong location. | Type of posting: [Posters]

    CLOSED #101005416755

    Noted. No violation was issued, a valid permit for construction vehicles.

  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    75 Spring St, West Roxbury, Ma, 02132

    large billboard hanging looks like it will fall | Type of posting: [Other]

    CLOSED #101005404918

    Duplicate of Existing Case. new case ref # 101005407201.

  • Illegal Posting of Signs

    Intersection Of Third St And First Ave, Charlestown, Ma

    Constituent reports a poster advertising a cycle boat rental at this location. | Type of posting: [Posters] Exact location: [end of eight street]

    CLOSED #101005402617

    Resolved. There's no code enforcement violation found at this time.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type

  • Illegal Posting of Signs (Remove)