Reports (1,727)

  • Abandoned Building

    221 E Eagle St, East Boston, Ma, 02128

    What is the nature of the problem: [Constituent reports that the building at this location is abandoned and that the door is wide open.]

    CLOSED #101005453751

    Noted. National Grid currently has an excavation permit issued for this location.

  • Abandoned Building

    27 Brier Rd, West Roxbury, Ma, 02132

    This property has been abandoned since there was a fire in March of 2023. Currently there are rats that are multiplying and entering neighboring properties. |

    CLOSED #101005435532

    Noted. The property is under abatement at this time. My contact information is charles.mcardle@boston.gov.

  • Abandoned Building

    5 Redlands Rd, West Roxbury, Ma, 02132

    What is the nature of the problem: [Abandoned building owned by Athena Health at 5 Redlands Road West Roxbury. There are squatters and they are using some sort of heating device. Can this building be checked for fire hazards.]

    CLOSED #101005427832

    Case Noted. Case noted. Please reach out to the Boston Police if you see squatters.

  • Abandoned Building

    1690 Columbia Rd, 1, South Boston, Ma, 02127

    What is the nature of the problem: [Const. states this building appears to be vacant. Trash all over property and lately neighbor has been seeing people frequenting the property, worried they may be breaking in / squatting]

    CLOSED #101005423442

    Noted. Building appears secured. If anyone breaks into property please call 911 for immediate emergency situation.

  • Abandoned Building

    41 Suncrest Rd, Mattapan, Ma, 02126

    Police Report I# 242030878. 4/17 police repsponded to this abandoned house for squatters. Police onscene, no persons in house, but there was evidence of it being occupied at some point. Officers attempted to secure building as best they could. Their are open/unlocked windows used for entry. POLICE REPORT NARRATIVE AS FOLLOWS: About 1:59pm on Wednesday April 17, 2024, Officers Zographos and Stone in the L101D responded to a radio call for an audible alarm at 41 Suncrest Road, Mattapan. Upon arrival officers observed an audible fire alarm placed on the front staircase of the above listed address. Officers knocked and checked the main entry door which was secure. Officers then observed through a window that the interior appeared to be unoccupied. An adjacent neighbor stated that the property (#41 Suncrest) was supposed to be unoccupied since about October 2023. Officers checked the exterior of the property and found multiple open windows as well as bicycles left side of the building not visible by neighbors. Officers observed an air conditioner under a widow that appeared to be used a stool. Also visible on the inside of the apartment was a similar style fire alarm that was left on the front stairs. No items of value appeared visible to officers SUBMITTED BY PO BRODERICK AREA E18 COMMUNITY SERVICE OFFICE 617-343-5611 |

    OPEN #101005415494
  • Abandoned Building

    78 Romsey St, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    What is the nature of the problem: [Blighted abandoned home. I&E team is going to investigate this as well.]

    CLOSED #101005403541

    Noted. Building is secured no force entry homeless.

  • Abandoned Building

    202 Sydney St, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    What is the nature of the problem: [Abandoned and blighted building. I&E team will investigate this issue.]

    CLOSED #101005403529

    Noted. Building is secured trash debris violation being sent to code enforcement department for violations.

  • Abandoned Building

    73 Romsey St, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    What is the nature of the problem: [There are homeless people living in the burnt down house at 75 Romsey st. Not only is it an eye sore, terrible for the environment, there are now homeless people living in the dwelling. I&E team will investigate the issue as well.]

    CLOSED #101005403514

    Noted. Inspection no force entry form homeless the building is secured.

  • Abandoned Building

    66 Freeport St, Dorchester, Ma, 02122

    What is the nature of the problem: [Const. states this building has been vacant for a while, recent high winds seem to have blown the doors open.]

    CLOSED #101005381478

    Resolved. Site 4/2/24 violation written.

  • Abandoned Building

    230 Maverick St, 1, East Boston, Ma, 02128

    What is the nature of the problem: [BPD requesting inspection of the abandoned property because there are piles of debris in the rear.]

    CLOSED #101005378161

    Noted.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type